Privacy Policy

Glemnet Ltd

Privacy & Data Protection Policy

At Glemnet Ltd we strive to protect your privacy and rights. We have set forth this statement to explain the information we collect from you, how we use that information, and your legal rights regarding that information.

Please refer to our Fair Processing Notice which is contained in our Terms & Conditions; Schedule 1: Fair Processing Notice. Our terms and conditions are on our website www.glemnet.com

Who has access to my information?

Glemnet Ltd of Unit 1, 2 Thayer’s Farm Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 4LZ is the Data Controller. Telephone number: 0208 639 0230 Email: info@glemnet.com

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When you choose to contact us through our online form, we need your name, email address, and telephone number. This information is used to contact you if we need to respond to your question. You will be asked for your consent for us to contact you.

If you enter into a contract of service or purchase a product from us we will also keep a record of the contract of service and/or purchase order. The information we will retain will include what you purchased and when, and any information you provide to us to fulfil the contract. This may include your name, billing information (including bank details for direct debit purposes), telephone number, email address, IP number and delivery address.  We may also hold the same data on your employee’s. We will not keep payment card information.

We will use data for the below purposes:

  • To fulfil our obligations under the contract of service including but not limited to providing support on products and sending monthly bills.
  • Perform day to day management of the account.
  • Assess and report on the credit-worthiness of customers or potential customers.
  • Receive, manage and resolve general queries, quotes requests and complaints.
  • To provide updates on existing and new products and services.
  • Updates on Glemnet Ltd corporate profile.
  • Providing information on relevant legislation and the possible impact on your business.
  • Information to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud.
  • For marketing use, whether currently or in the future.

How do we protect your information?

All personal data is stored in a cloud-based customer records management system (CRMS). Only employees of Glemnet Ltd (the Data Controller) who handle the technical management of our CRM system can access your information. In accordance with UK Data Protection legislation we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you provide to prevent unauthorised access. Our procedures mean we may occasionally request proof of identity before disclosing information to you. We cannot however guarantee the security of any data you disclose to us online.

Do we disclose your information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties. If we choose to do so in the future, you will be notified by email of our intentions, and have the right to be removed prior to the disclosure.

Your consent and rights.

On submitting your personal details using our online from you would have confirmed your consent to Glemnet Ltd to contact you.

Please note that we may also use your personal information for marketing purposes. This is not obligatory, and you may opt out by emailing: info@glemnet.com, requesting that your personal information be removed. You may also unsubscribe from our electronic marketing content at any time, by selecting the unsubscribe option.

You may contact Glemnet Ltd should you wish to amend personal data or request information on what personal data we hold for you.

Please note the information you provide will not be transferred out of the UK.

Under UK Data Protection legislation, you have a right to see the personal information that we keep about you and you can update any data we hold. Upon receipt of written request (by post or email) to the address below we will carry out your instructions.

Your comments:

We welcome comments on our privacy policy. Please email your questions and comments to info@glemnet.com or call us on 020 8639 0230. Alternatively, you can write to us at the following address

Glemnet Ltd

Unit 1

2 Thayers Farm Road

Beckenham

Kent

BR3 4LZ

 

Our data controller is Kam Benning <kbenning@glemnet.com> and should you wish to raise a complaint please email her directly.

We are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

0
Connecting
Please wait...
Send a message

Sorry, we aren't online at the moment. Leave a message.

Your name
* Email
* Describe your issue
Login now

Need more help? Save time by starting your support request online.

Your name
* Email
* Describe your issue
We're online!
Feedback

Help us help you better! Feel free to leave us any additional feedback.

How do you rate our support?